Note: Section 980.10 was repealed by 2005 Wis. Act 434, which changed all
[…] 3will be or may be, absent from the service member's home.
Note: Confirms renumbering by the revisor under s. 13.93 (1) (b) and corrects
cross-reference. 2005 Wis. Act 443 renumbered the remainder of s. 767.325 to s. 767.451
and renumbered s. 767.24 to s. 767.41.
SB300, s. 145 4Section 145. The treatment of 767.451 (5m) (a) of the statutes, as renumbered,
5by 2005 Wisconsin Act 443, section 161, is not repealed by 2005 Wisconsin Act 471,
6section 7. Both treatments stand.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the revisor, s. 767.451 (5m)
(a), as renumbered from s. 767.325 (5m) (a) by 2005 Wis. Act 443, reads:
(a) Subject to pars. (b) and (c), in all actions to modify legal custody or physical
placement orders, the court shall consider the factors under s. 767.41 (5) (am), subject to
s. 767.41 (5) (bm), and shall make its determination in a manner consistent with s. 767.41.
SB300, s. 146 7Section 146. 767.451 (5m) (b) of the statutes, as affected by 2005 Wisconsin
8Act 101
, section 3, and 2005 Wisconsin Act 443, section 161, is amended to read:
SB300,57,139 767.451 (5m) (b) In determining the best interest of the child under this